Is PEPPERONI PIZZA FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPPERONI PIZZA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, SUGAR.
Check PEPPERONI PIZZA FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPPERONI PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI PIZZA FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPPERONI PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


