Is Perch Ocean Fillet (Wild Caught Previously Frozen) (Service Counter) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • orange roughy
  • ocean perch

orange roughy

Dietitian note

Orange roughy is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, Ocean Perch, Rockfish, Orange Roughy, Baked Or Broiled Without Fat Choose An Amount:, Filet- 4-1/2X2x3/8

Check Perch Ocean Fillet (Wild Caught Previously Frozen) (Service Counter) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch