Is Perch Ocean Fillet (Wild Caught Previously Frozen) (Service Counter) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- orange roughy
- ocean perch
orange roughy
Dietitian noteOrange roughy is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, Ocean Perch, Rockfish, Orange Roughy, Baked Or Broiled Without Fat Choose An Amount:, Filet- 4-1/2X2x3/8
Check Perch Ocean Fillet (Wild Caught Previously Frozen) (Service Counter) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perch Ocean Fillet (Wild Caught Previously Frozen) (Service Counter) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Wild Caught Beer Battered Fish Fillet Portions
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


