Is Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen ready-to-cook wings offer a hot, spicy flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an air fryer or oven for snacks, game-day appetizers, or quick family meals. Customer reviews note reliable crisping in air fryers, convenience, and occasional variability in spice intensity and coating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Rice Flour, Spice, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Tapioca Dextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extract, Xanthan Gum, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Extractives of Celery Seed.

Check Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoDipping