Is PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR), GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEET WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, INVERT SUGAR, SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


