Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE STOUT, CHOCOLATE STOUT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dry malt extract
- chocolate malt base
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
dry malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CHOCOLATE STOUT SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, DRY MALT EXTRACT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE MALT BASE [CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, DRY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COFFEE], FUDGE FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], MILKFAT, WHEY, STOUT FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE STOUT, CHOCOLATE STOUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE STOUT, CHOCOLATE STOUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


