Is PESTO HUMMUS, PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- hard cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(NON-GMO*): CHICKPEAS, SESAME PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PESTO SAUCE 11% (SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, RENNET), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC], WATER, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check PESTO HUMMUS, PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO HUMMUS, PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PESTO HUMMUS, PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


