Is Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory dressing offers a creamy yet slightly coarse texture and smooth pour. Consumers commonly use it to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviews often note pronounced flavor, convenient pourability, and occasional variation in texture or intensity. Preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, BASIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR). DRIED

Check Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing