Is Pesto Tilapia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA, PESTO SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, BASIL, MILK, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SALT, RICE FLOUR), BASIL, MILK, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SALT, RICE FLOUR

Check Pesto Tilapia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking