Is Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L Gluten Free?

Description
A light, creamy vanilla ice cream offering a smooth, airy texture and balanced sweetness. Commonly served in scoops for cones, sundaes, milkshakes or as a dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews often note pleasant vanilla flavor, creamy mouthfeel, ease of scooping and good value, with occasional remarks about faster melting and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- vegetable gums
- flavours
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, creamy vanilla ice cream offering a smooth, airy texture and balanced sweetness. Commonly served in scoops for cones, sundaes, milkshakes or as a dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews often note pleasant vanilla flavor, creamy mouthfeel, ease of scooping and good value, with occasional remarks about faster melting and packaging.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Low Fat Milk (63%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Solids, Water, Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Flavours (contains Milk), Colour (160b). Contains Milk. May contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat.
Check Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Peters Light & Creamy Classic Vanilla Ice Cream 1.8L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


