Is Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- flavours
- malt extract
- vegetable gum
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peters Honeycomb Flavoured Ice Confection With Biscui, Compound Chocolate, Chocolate, Confectionery Pieces, Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cream, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Solids, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 322 (Soy), 471 (Soy)), Flavours, Butter Oil, Malt Extract (Barley), Vegetable Gum, Salt Colours (160A, 120), Mineral Salts, Maize Starch, Gelatine Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy And Barley, May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Tree Nuts Store At Or Below-18'c Contact Us 1800 633 200 A 0800 838 181 N Made In Australia Www,peters,com Peters Ice Cream, Wellington Road, Mulgrave Vic 3170, Australia
Check Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


