Is PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor
  • natural cream flavor
  • dried cream extract
  • whey solids
  • gouda cheese flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural flavor

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small tender potatoes deliver a creamy interior and lightly crisped exterior with smoky, savory notes and subtle herbaceous accents; texture balances soft and crisp. Commonly served as a warm side, roasted or pan-seared, or folded into salads and bowls. Reviewers note flavorful seasoning, convenient prep, and variance in salt levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Gouda Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Dried Cream Extract (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Dried Cane Syrup (Dried Cane Juice, Cornstarch), Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric), Contains 2% or Less of Lactic Acid, Smoke Flavor

Check PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish