Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Chicken Lettuce Wrap Cooking Sauce and Marinade, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet and tangy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used as a cooking sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for lettuce wraps, stir-fries, and grilled poultry. Reviewers note convenient, consistent restaurant-style flavor and ease of use; some cite excess sweetness or saltiness in personal taste and texture balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [Oyster, Water, Salt], Corn Starch), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Sake (Water, Rice), Corn Starch, LESS THAN 2% OF: Chicken Broth, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Chicken Lettuce Wrap Cooking Sauce and Marinade, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Home Menu Chicken Lettuce Wrap Cooking Sauce and Marinade, 8 oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingStir Fry