Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BATTERED TEMPURA SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, WHITE CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]). SAUCE (WATER, HONEY, DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALTED SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], CHILI OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI], GINGER PUREE, SALT, GARLIC PUREE). CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT.
Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Millville Honey Nut Flavored Crispy Oats, Honey Nut
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


