Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
  • glycerol
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • +3 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Flavouring, Colour (Carmine)], Sweeteners (Maltitols, Sucralose), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Soya Crispies (7.8%) (Soya Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Rainbow Sprinkles with Sweetener (4.7%) [Sweetener (Xylitol), Corn Starch, Colouring Food (Concentrate of Apple, Black Currant, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Lemon), Thickener (Arabic Gum), Beetroot Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Coconut Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Sunflower Oil, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, 30% White Chocolate Coating For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruityRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast