Is Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk Boxed Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh whole milk
  • dairy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

fresh whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk Fat, Vanillin- An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dates, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Invert Sugar, Hazelnuts, Brazils, Blueberries, Cashew, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pecans, Honey, Strawberries, Chocolate, Evaporated Milk, Egg Whites, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Lecithin, Black Raspberries, Coconut, Orange Oil, Butter, Fresh Whole Milk, Invertase, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dairy Cream, Artificial Colors (Including Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5,, Yellow 6), Caramel Color, Fruit Pulp, Agar Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Juice With Other Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite As , Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm,, Cottonseed), Lecithin, Tbhq As Antioxidant, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts And Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk Boxed Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk Boxed Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping