Is Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, salt, dried chives, dried minced onions, carob bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), vitamin a palmitate, cheese culture ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods

Check Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking