Is PHILADELPHIA SENSATIONS DELICIOUSLY WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE-WHIPPED HERBS AND GARLIC 140.000 GR Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • full fat soft cheese

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Full fat soft CHEESE, herbs (parsley, chives, basil, thyme, rosemary), onions, garlic, salt, spirit vinegar, gelatin, flavourings, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), acids (citric acid, lactic acid). Whipped with nitrogen.

Check PHILADELPHIA SENSATIONS DELICIOUSLY WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE-WHIPPED HERBS AND GARLIC 140.000 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping