Is PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
skim milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, ALMONDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go