Is Physician's Choice Women's Probiotic Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Women's Blend: Total Probiotic Activity 133 mg, 50 Billion CFU. Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis. Prebiotic Blend: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root 100 mg, Organic Acacia Senegal, Cranberry Fruit Powder (Pro Cran d'or) 50 mg, D-Mannose 60 mg. Rice Flour, Vegetable Capsule (hypromellose, Gellan Gum), Rice Hull Extract, Gum Arabic, And Sunflower Oil.

Check Physician's Choice Women's Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go