Is Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-skimmed MILK, fondant (sugar, water, wheat glucose syrup, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids of plant origin, gellant: agar-agar, thickener: carob seed flour), liquid pasteurised whole EGG, salted butter caramel 7.4% [wheat glucose-fructose syrup, caramel sauce (whole MILK, sugar, powdered skimmed MILK), butter (MILK) 1.2%, sugar, water, powdered whole MILK, Guérande salt 0.03%, lemon juice], wheat flour (GLUTEN), praline 4.9% (sugar, HAZELNUT 2.4%, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), liquid pasteurised EGG yolk, water, sugar, dark chocolate coating 2.9% (cocoa paste, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural aroma of vanilla), butter (MILK), liquid cream [cream (MILK), stabiliser: carrageenan], white chocolate1.6% (sugar, cocoa butter, powdered whole MILK, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural aroma of vanilla), milk chocolate coating 1.5% (sugar, cocoa butter, powdered whole MILK, cocoa paste, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, salt, natural aroma of vanilla), transformed cassava starch, cocoa butter, cocoa paste, coffee extract 0.3%, gellant: carrageenan, salt, liquid caramel 0.1% (sugar, wheat glucose syrup, water).
Check Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


