Is Piccolo Pumpkin & Cheese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin 25%, Organic Chopped Tomatoes 20%, Organic Sweet Potatoes 15%, Organic Peas 10%, Water 7%, Organic Onions 5%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 5%, Organic Red Peppers 4%, Organic Yellow Peppers 4%, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 2%, Organic Garlic 1%, Organic Pure Lemon Juice 1%, Organic Parsley <1%, Organic Basil <1%

Check Piccolo Pumpkin & Cheese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Piccolo Pumpkin & Cheese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDipping