Is Pics Sliced Turkey Bacon Cured Turkey Thighs Chopped and Formed Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BACON CURED WITH: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Pics Sliced Turkey Bacon Cured Turkey Thighs Chopped and Formed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pics Sliced Turkey Bacon Cured Turkey Thighs Chopped and Formed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON
Wellshire Classic Sliced Turkey Bacon
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
About this product
Poultry · Slice


