Is Pierre Big AZ Bacon Addict Cheeseburger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • beef
  • fully cookedflamebroiled beef patty with onions
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +9 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKEDFLAMEBROILED BEEF PATTY WITH ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED: Beef, Water, TexturedVegetable Protein Product [Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide,Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, CalciumPantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6),Riboflavin (B2), and Cyanocobalamin (B12)], Onions, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed CornProtein, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Vinegar Powder, SodiumPhosphates, Caramel Color. JUMBO BUN: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour,Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid),Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, contains 2% or less of: Ascorbic Acid, CalciumPropionate (Preservative), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Monoglycerides (With AscorbicAcid [Antioxidant] and Citric Acid [Antioxidant]), Salt, Wheat Starch, Yeast(Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICANCHEESE: Milk, Water, Cream, contains 2% or less of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid,Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid(Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate. FULLY COOKED ROUNDBACON: Bacon (Cured with Water, Sugar, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Pierre Big AZ Bacon Addict Cheeseburger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pierre Big AZ Bacon Addict Cheeseburger is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking