Is Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Catsup (tomato Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Paste (tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid), Sugar, Margarine (soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Colors, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Hot Sauce ( Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Colors (yellow 6, Red 40)), Worcestershire Sauce (water ,vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Mustard, All Spice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic, Onion Powder, Curry, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Paprika, Salt, Chili Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Garlic Salt (salt, Granulated Garlic). Contains Soy, Milk.
Check Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Pig Stand Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


