Is Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-mature cheddar offers a bold, tangy flavor with crunchy crystals and a firm yet slightly crumbly texture. Reviewers note robust sharpness and dependable aging character. Commonly used grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, or served on cheese boards alongside crackers; holds up well for cooking and cold slicing and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )

Check Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pilgrims Choice Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingCookingSnacking