Is Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Frosting, Chocolate Marshmallow Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fructose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Frosting, Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Frosting, Chocolate Marshmallow is available at 2 retailers

WegmansIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnackingGarnishing