Is Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Funfetti Vanilla Marshmallow Frosting Soy Free?

Description
Soft, airy vanilla frosting with marshmallow notes and colorful confetti sprinkles; the fluffy, spreadable texture suits cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and quick decorating. Consumers commonly note an intensely sweet flavor, easy application straight from the container, and appeal for children's parties, while some reviewers prefer less sweetness for baking uses.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybeans
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, airy vanilla frosting with marshmallow notes and colorful confetti sprinkles; the fluffy, spreadable texture suits cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and quick decorating. Consumers commonly note an intensely sweet flavor, easy application straight from the container, and appeal for children's parties, while some reviewers prefer less sweetness for baking uses.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Artificial Color, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soybeans.
Check Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Funfetti Vanilla Marshmallow Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Funfetti Vanilla Marshmallow Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Funfetti Vanilla Marshmallow Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


