Is Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40 LAKE), CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Sugar Cookie Mix With Peppermint Candy Cane Sprinkles, Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking