Is Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Soybean Oil and/or Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and/or Palm Oil and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Powder (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Wheat Protein Isolate, DATEM, Pectin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor, Turmeric and Annatto (for color), Enzymes.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Pillsbury Grands Southern Homestyle Buttermilk Biscuits
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count
Pillsbury Grands Flaky Layers Butter Tastin' Biscuit
Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits
Where to buy
Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


