Is Pillsbury Perfectly Pumpkin Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Dried Pumpkin, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Nutmeg, Ginger, Yellow 5, Red 40, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Soybean And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Perfectly Pumpkin Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Perfectly Pumpkin Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Pillsbury Perfectly Pumpkin Cake Mix - 15.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Powder


