Is PINe & BROS Sore & Dry Throats Softish Throat Drops Wild Cherry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural wild cherry flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acacia Gum (soluble Fiber), Cane Sugar, Honey, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Wild Cherry Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Elderberry Juice For Color, Carnauba Wax.
Check PINe & BROS Sore & Dry Throats Softish Throat Drops Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINe & BROS Sore & Dry Throats Softish Throat Drops Wild Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


