Is PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural blue cheese flavor
- pasteurized whole milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- blue marble jack cheese
- whey
- reduced lactose
- made from pasteurized cultured milk
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +1 more
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE, WHEY, CREAM, BLUE MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE ASH), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


