Is PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blue cheese flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE, WHEY, CREAM, BLUE MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE ASH), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINE RIVER, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CHUNKY BLEU, CHUNKY BLEU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


