Is PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO WITH PINEAPPLE, TOMATILLO, CHILI PEPPER & SPICES SALSA, PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatillos, Pineapple, Onions, Tomatoes, Green Bell Peppers, Chili Peppers, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice (Cumin)
Check PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO WITH PINEAPPLE, TOMATILLO, CHILI PEPPER & SPICES SALSA, PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO WITH PINEAPPLE, TOMATILLO, CHILI PEPPER & SPICES SALSA, PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
Where to buy
PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO WITH PINEAPPLE, TOMATILLO, CHILI PEPPER & SPICES SALSA, PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


