Is Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Cotton Seed Oil, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milk, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Red 3, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar

Check Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pink Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525315) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnacking