Is PINOT GRIGIO & FIG AGED CHEDDAR, WHITE WINE, AND SWEET FIG CHEESE SPREAD, PINOT GRIGIO & FIG Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, WHEY POWDER, PINOT GRIGIO WINE, FIGS, SOLUBLE FIG SOLIDS, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, AND SORBIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE
Check PINOT GRIGIO & FIG AGED CHEDDAR, WHITE WINE, AND SWEET FIG CHEESE SPREAD, PINOT GRIGIO & FIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINOT GRIGIO & FIG AGED CHEDDAR, WHITE WINE, AND SWEET FIG CHEESE SPREAD, PINOT GRIGIO & FIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
AGED WHITE CHEDDAR MULTI-GRAIN CRACKERS WITH WHOLE GRAINS, SEEDS AND AGED WHITE CHEDDAR, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Goodles Shella Good Aged White Cheddar And Shells
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


