Is PINTO CHILI BEANS WITH CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender beans in a zesty, mildly spicy sauce offer a soft, slightly creamy texture with occasional chunkiness; commonly used as a quick main meal or side—over rice, in tacos, or as a topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and versatile reheating, while some mention variable spice intensity and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or Less: Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Ground Chili Peppers, Onion Powder, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Color), Spice, Cayenne Pepper, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent).

Check PINTO CHILI BEANS WITH CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PINTO CHILI BEANS WITH CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, CHILI PEPPER, ONION & GARLIC IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go