Is PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat flour
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISP BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS [ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], DAIRY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR]), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC CITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).
Check PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN PROTEIN SNACK BARS, PIRATE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


