Is Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pirates Booty Rice Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar 1 oz is a beloved snack among consumers. Made from puffed rice and corn, it features real aged white cheddar cheese. The perfectly baked puffs are all natural, free of trans fat, gluten, and cholesterol. Each pack contains seventy-two 1-ounce bags, making it convenient for on-the-go snacking. People rave about its delicious taste and consider it the best white cheddar snack. The size of the puffs is also appreciated. With its combination of flavor and portability, Pirates Booty Rice Corn Puffs are a popular choice for those seeking a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Organic Black Pepper

Check Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirates Booty Rice & Corn Puffs Baked Aged White Cheddar - 1 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveYummyWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go