Is PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TREE RIPENED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER NAPA VALLEY CABERNET SAUVIGNON WINE, DISTILLED AND RED WINE VINEGARS, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, HERBS.

Check PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTart
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSide Dish