Is Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian Milk Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Milk Sugar), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Milk Sugar
Check Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Pizza Express 2 Chocolate & Salted Caramel Tarts 148G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


