Is Pizza Express Quattro Carne 395g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat
  • malted wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Tomato, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Napoli Salami (3.5%) (Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Spicy Pepperoni (3.5%) (Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Dextrose, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2.5%) (Pork, Flavouring, Salt, Dextrose, Chilli Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Semolina (Wheat), 'Nduja (1.5%) (Pork Shoulder, Pork Belly, Cheek (Pork), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Calabrian Hot Pepper Paste (Red Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid)), Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Basil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Black Pepper, Malted Wheat

Check Pizza Express Quattro Carne 395g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Pizza Express Quattro Carne 395g | Spoonful