Is PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, velvety and decidedly creamy, this strained Icelandic-style yogurt offers a clean, mildly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Consumers commonly use it with fruit or granola, in smoothies, baked goods, or as a savory dip. Reviews note consistent creaminess, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for sweet or savory applications.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, velvety and decidedly creamy, this strained Icelandic-style yogurt offers a clean, mildly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Consumers commonly use it with fruit or granola, in smoothies, baked goods, or as a savory dip. Reviews note consistent creaminess, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for sweet or savory applications.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Pasteurized Whole Milk, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis
Check PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


