Is PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, velvety and decidedly creamy, this strained Icelandic-style yogurt offers a clean, mildly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Consumers commonly use it with fruit or granola, in smoothies, baked goods, or as a savory dip. Reviews note consistent creaminess, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for sweet or savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Pasteurized Whole Milk, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis

Check PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PLAIN ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, PLAIN is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping