Is PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% grass-fed certified organic grade a whole milk
- acidophilus
100% grass-fed certified organic grade a whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% GRASS-FED CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (STREPOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM INFANTIS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS, L. FERMENTUM, L. LACTIS SUBSP. CREMORIS, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS BIOVAR DIACETYLACTIS, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES, LEUCONOSTOC PSEUDOMESENTEROIDES).
Check PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


