Is PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 100% grass-fed certified organic grade a whole milk
  • acidophilus

100% grass-fed certified organic grade a whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% GRASS-FED CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (STREPOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM INFANTIS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, LACTIS, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. LACTIS, L. FERMENTUM, L. LACTIS SUBSP. CREMORIS, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS BIOVAR DIACETYLACTIS, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, LEUCONOSTOC MESENTEROIDES, LEUCONOSTOC PSEUDOMESENTEROIDES).

Check PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PLAIN KEFIR ORGANIC 100% GRASS-FED CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PLAIN KEFIR is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie