Is Plant! 6 Meat free sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, Textured Soya Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein, Pea Protein), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Yeast Extract, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil, Gram Flour, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Shea Fat, Colours: Plain Caramel, Beetroot Red; Coriander, Ground Mace, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate; Mace Extract, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Maize Starch, Ginger Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Ginger
Check Plant! 6 Meat free sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant! 6 Meat free sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


