Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor is paired with a smooth, spoonable texture; users commonly eat it at breakfast with cereal or fruit, use it as a chilled snack, or fold it into desserts and dressings. Customer reviews often note a refreshing citrus tang, reliable creaminess, and versatility in everyday recipes and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Purée (10%) [Lemon Juice, Lemon Pulp, Lemon Peel], Sugar, Soya Beans (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Thickeners (Pectins, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Carbonates), Bacterial Culture

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Lemon Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie