Is PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Ingredients: Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Color (Lycopene, Purple Carrot Juice), Oat Fiber, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Konjac, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Glaze Ingredients: Malted Barley, Brown Sugar, Amber Ale (Water, Malted Barley, Oats, Hops, Yeast), Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Ground Mustard, Spices.

Check PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANT-BASED HAM STYLE ROAST WITH AMBER ALE GLAZE, AMBER ALE GLAZE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterSafeway

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling